Friday, November 11, 2011

First Unity Game

After shedding some buckets of blood, sweat and tears I have finished my personal Unity arcade game prototype.
You play as a gnome who just woke up in a rain of falling boulders. Your only chance of survival is to get on top of the platforms and escape with your rocket that runs on bananas.

Go ahead and give it a try! :)
Here's how you play:
-move with the arrow keys
-create a plank with ALT (use this to move from platform to platform)
-create a barrier with CTRL (this places a barrier above you that will protect you from falling rock, but costs 1 banana)

You have to collect and bring at least 10 bananas to the rocket and then quickly jump on within 40 seconds!
And ignore all the bugs.

Click Here !


Tuesday, October 25, 2011

Famous Head Sculpt

One of our first ZBrush assignments was to sculpt the head of a famous person. Can you tell who it is? :p

Friday, October 14, 2011

First Unity Project: Asteroids

For our 'gamedesign' course we will be using Unity the first few weeks and then switch to UDK for group projects. Our introduction to Unity was building this Asteroids demo and then adding some mods to make it more unique. I'm still very much struggling with the scripting and all, so don't expect anything too fancy :p

Model painting

A study of light, color and materials:

New schoolyear

All right! I'm back! It's been a while but now that my second year at DAE has kicked off I can start posting some new stuff (the summer vacation hasn't been a very productive time artwise...). I got some cool new courses like animation and storyboarding, and we're going to make some little 3d games this year so I'm very excited and I hope I can upload a ton of cool art.

Here's an earlier and later version of a model I started during the holidays. Its kinda based on my monkey speedpaint.

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Character design

So here are my finals of a character I designed that would fit in the 1930's Great Depression era. The HBO series 'Carnivale' was the main source of inspiration. This series is about a traveling freak show circus, where a lot of the characters are disfigured and/or have special powers of some sort.

This character is called Colonel Kentucky, he is a war veteran who became a bit crazy after the war, and he totally adores chickens! He also batters and fries them.
He has a weird disease that gives him the ability to lay eggs and causes him to grow red colored tumors on his head and throat, which makes him look more and more like a chicken. When the tumors are ripe, they burst open and sprout delicious soft boiled eggs... mmmmmm mmm! He earns his money by entertaining people in the circus, and by selling chicken as yummie food.

Bubble Bobble

Had a hard time recreating part of the classic arcade game 'Bubble Bobble'. I have changed some stuff, added more physics to it, all in REAL TIME. And now it is ready to rock your socks off.... Hell yeah...!


Made this oldtimer for my final exam 3D. It's a 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air.

Saturday, May 21, 2011

Cymbal Monkey speedpaint

Made this speedpaint for a friend who loves cymbal monkeys :)

Alice in Wonderland Pinball

Designed and programmed a simple pinball game in the style of Alice in Wonderland.

Saturday, May 7, 2011

Sunday, May 1, 2011

The Getaway

This is my first more 'finished' painting. Yay! It's based off my Candyland speedpaint, which I refined every now and then, until I was bored with it.

Temple in a cave

A new speedpaint! I wanted to create some sort of shiny, gooey, translucent creature.

Kitchen Robot

Our preproduction assignment was to design a kitchen robot in a 50's style and make an advertisement for it. This is what I came up with:

Monday, April 18, 2011


A new speedpaint: I tried to visualize the last moments of one of the baddies in a spaghetti western film. This guy just got shot by Clint Eastwood. In the last milliseconds of his short appearance he asks himself: 'Why do the good guys always have to win?' :'(

Sunday, April 10, 2011


I decided to start a sketchbook on Hopefully this will help me draw a little more. :) Come visit sometime!

Friday, April 8, 2011

7 deadly sins

Today's speedpaint

The Painter's Guild

I joined a speedpaint group with hopes of improving my skills in general. Here's what I made the first week:

Scanline materials

I set up the lighting and procedural materials in 3dsMax (default scanline) for an assignment. The scene was provided by my teacher.

Study of a hand

A study in wax I made of my hand for a school project last week. Fun and learnful experience!

Sunday, March 20, 2011


Another one... Kinda liked this one so I spent some more time on it.

Wednesday, March 16, 2011


A new speedpaint. Candyland...

Church interior

For our first Preproduction assignment, we were put into the role of concept artist for a videogame. We got the job of designing the interior of a church in a postapocalyptic world, where a group of hackers found refuge and use it as a base to execute their plans and save the world of all it's problems. Best game ever!

So we went life drawing in a church to make thumbnails and establish some basic compositions... We then made color and light studies, trying to achieve a very moody atmospheric look. Then finally compile everything into a finished piece.


Color studies:


SubD model

In 3D class, we're starting out with highpoly stuff; subdivision modeling, lighting and procedural materials. For our final exam we will have to model, light and texture an oldtimer car. Pretty cool :). As an introduction, we had to model a small object like a gameboy or in this case, my watch. We needed to pay extra attention to the edge flow, so that everything smooths out nicely.

semester 2

So after some hefty exams and a welcome vacation, I'm back (yaaay!), and it's time for a new semester. And boy, it's gonna be one hell of a ride ;-). We now have a cool new course called 'Speedpainting', where we try to visualize an idea in under 60 minutes. It's pretty awesome to see how fast you can come up with a somewhat interesting composition.
Okay, nuff talk. So here's my third speedpainting. Yes, number 3. Kinda like the Star Wars episodes, but not really.

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Pacific Recon Bot

For our Preproduction class we had to design a 'pacific recon robot' based on a game console. My design was based on the 'Barcode Battler', some silly handheld device that read cards and barcodes and made enemies out of them (like evil toothbrushes etc). This is my final illustration.

You can check out the console and others over here:

TF2 Spy weapon

Dug this up from under the dust. It's a pencil weapon for the Spy.
I never finished it because importing it into source gave me a headache and I couldn't figure out a couple of things. Still think it's kinda neat though, so here ya go!

Friday, February 4, 2011

cityscene turnaround

Made a turnaround animation for my lowpoly cityscene as well. My apologies for the crappy quality, but enjoy anyway :)

lowpoly props

So here are a few closeup renders of some of the props I made. Hope you likey!

Created this lowpoly "cityscene" for my 3D exam.
It's supposed to be Amsterdam in winter. Textures are diffuse only (except for the fancy car shader). I'll upload some close ups as well. :)

Concept design of a makeshift murderweapon. :)
It had to be made out of tools you could find in a garage.

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

first post

Just to get started, here's an old paint from ref of a famous blues singer called John Lee Hooker.